Please select Into the mobile phone version | Continue to access the computer ver.
Charge time with the included adaptor?
123Next >
13396 110 2017-7-2
Uploading and Loding Picture ...(0/1)
o(^-^)o
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

R&L Aerial  Posted at 2017-7-4 07:45
I have both, today, after doing a side by side comparison of the two here are the results, ipad pro charger time to full from 30%, 36 minutes. Stock oem spark charger time to full from 30%, 73 minutes. Dji oem charger is overrated while the iPad charger is more of a quality item.  I don't know what more I can say? I'm right and you are a physics major..... Now please go hump someone else's leg.

You can lie as much as you want...with every post from you more people will laugh about your stupidity...
I try it as easy as possible.
Check this:
iPad charger is rated offical from Apple as 12W.
12W in 1h -> 12Wh
The Spark Battery has 16.78Wh. You can check this on your own or calculate it (just a joke)

Your battery needs 11.75Wh to be fully charged from 30% to 100%. ((16,78Wh/100%) *70%)

Now the master question for you:
How do you want to charge nearly 12Wh (11.75Wh) in 36minutes when the charger can maximum charge 12Wh in 60 minutes?

So yo need with the iPad charger approx. 60min, the stock charger needs for the same battery approx. 39min. ((18W/11,75Wh)=(60/100*)0.65h=39min)


The fullize Charger need 52min for a Battery.. and you charge it in 36 with an iPad charger.. If i wouldnt laugh i would cry.


2017-7-4
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

Tviscomi Posted at 2017-7-4 08:08
Thanks for the update!  That's a substantial time saver.

Unfortunately it is not the truth.. see my post above.
2017-7-4
Use props
hallmark007
Captain
Flight distance : 6038822 ft
  • >>>
Ireland
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-4 02:42
No answer anymore?
So i assume you both have checked that you are wrong with your „iPad charger is faster than the stock one“ jabbering..
Every time the same, when someone is wrong he just says nothing anymore.

I think first if you read the thread you will notice I never commented on any charger volts amps or watts, in any way shape or form, I know most people know how to multiply volt by amp to get watts, your bringing nothing new to the table here.

It's your insistence that you always have to be right , your ignorance or willingness to listen to anyone's point of view or opinions, and trying to ram your googled answers down people throats, this is a forum of discussion and debate. You continued taunting and badgering isn't going to push people into agreeing with everything you spout.
2017-7-4
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

hallmark007 Posted at 2017-7-4 08:29
I think first if you read the thread you will notice I never commented on any charger volts amps or watts, in any way shape or form, I know most people know how to multiply volt by amp to get watts, your bringing nothing new to the table here.

It's your insistence that you always have to be right , your ignorance or willingness to listen to anyone's point of view or opinions, and trying to ram your googled answers down people throats, this is a forum of discussion and debate. You continued taunting and badgering isn't going to push people into agreeing with everything you spout.

Maybe it is something new..Read #38 and tell me how this should be possible? Couldn't calculate the easiest things and lies to all the people here just to be right..Many people will believe this sh*t...And because of we are here to debate, i show you and the other specialist the right answers.
2017-7-4
Use props
Tviscomi
Captain
Flight distance : 106699 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-4 08:22
Unfortunately it is not the truth.. see my post above.

Why would he (R&L) lie?  He stated that he performed a side-by -side test and then posted his results.  What planet are your from?  You pulled this same crap over on another thread where I posted that there were US Based DJI techs posting on another forum and you rebuke it by stating/implying, "if they're not from China they must be impostors".  Why would I make that up?  And mind you, 3 others confirmed it.
2017-7-4
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

Tviscomi Posted at 2017-7-4 08:38
Why would he (R&L) lie?  He stated that he performed a side-by -side test and then posted his results.  What planet are your from?  You pulled this same crap over on another thread where I posted that there were US Based DJI techs posting on another forum and you rebuke it by stating/implying, "if they're not from China they must be impostors".  Why would I make that up?  And mind you, 3 others confirmed it.

No idea why he lies... check post #41.

And I have also both... I compared them. Same like the calculation.
2017-7-4
Use props
hallmark007
Captain
Flight distance : 6038822 ft
  • >>>
Ireland
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-4 08:36
Maybe it is something new..Read #38 and tell me how this should be possible? Couldn't calculate the easiest things and lies to all the people here just to be right..Many people will believe this sh*t...And because of we are here to debate, i show you and the other specialist the right answers.

I never said your answer was wrong. But you seem to be intent on proving everyone else is wrong. You really need to get over yourself and move on and stop calling people out. The sky hasn't falling in the world still goes round, and it's a very short life we all lead. You need to learn to drop it sometimes and realise there is more than one way to skin a cat.....
2017-7-4
Use props
hallmark007
Captain
Flight distance : 6038822 ft
  • >>>
Ireland
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-4 08:48
If he sad „ i believe this is faster“ it would be something different.
But to say „it is faster, i tested it“ and you know 100% it is a lie just that he is right is... I don’t know any word this.

Think your answering someone else's question.
2017-7-4
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

hallmark007 Posted at 2017-7-4 08:42
I never said your answer was wrong. But you seem to be intent on proving everyone else is wrong. You really need to get over yourself and move on and stop calling people out. The sky hasn't falling in the world still goes round, and it's a very short life we all lead. You need to learn to drop it sometimes and realise there is more than one way to skin a cat.....

If he sad „ i believe this is faster“ it would be something different.
But to say „it is faster, i tested it“ and you know 100% it is a lie just that he is right is... I don’t know any word this.
2017-7-4
Use props
R&L Aerial
Captain
Flight distance : 298100 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Tviscomi Posted at 2017-7-4 08:08
Thanks for the update!  That's a substantial time saver.

There a physics major running around here with a bunch of fancy mathematics numbers but he doesn't understand how companies over rate things to make them sound like there better quality, and btw, your welcome....
2017-7-4
Use props
R&L Aerial
Captain
Flight distance : 298100 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-4 08:21
You can lie as much as you want...with every post from you more people will laugh about your stupidity...
I try it as easy as possible.
Check this:

I really don't think I'm the one being laughed at
2017-7-4
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

R&L Aerial  Posted at 2017-7-4 09:08
I really don't think I'm the one being laughed at

What you are thinking, saying and knowing are total different things.

So no answer to my post #41 mr Miller?
2017-7-4
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

Maybe this will show finally that R&L is not telling the truth about the chargers just to be right.

Compared my iPad Pro charger 12W to the included spark charger 18W.
The printed specs of both chargers are correct.
So you see, the stock charger is 50% faster than the iPad charger.
12V beats 5V.

2017-7-4
Use props
Tviscomi
Captain
Flight distance : 106699 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-4 09:52
Maybe this will show finally that R&L is not telling the truth about the chargers just to be right.

Compared my iPad Pro charger 12W to the included spark charger 18W.

Now  that's a much better way of proving a point rather than the other approach.  Well done.
2017-7-4
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

Tviscomi Posted at 2017-7-4 10:02
Now  that's a much better way of proving a point rather than the other approach.  Well done.

I was thinking numbers are enough... but a video says more than thousand numbers. I am afraid that the next will be mentioned that the video is fake.

But thank you for commenting and not just remain silent.
2017-7-4
Use props
Szwedu
Second Officer
Flight distance : 98668 ft
Poland
Offline

Golden.....
2017-7-4
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

Szwedu Posted at 2017-7-4 10:25
Golden.....

Yeah.. Golden stock charger ;-)
2017-7-4
Use props
R&L Aerial
Captain
Flight distance : 298100 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-4 09:52
Maybe this will show finally that R&L is not telling the truth about the chargers just to be right.

Compared my iPad Pro charger 12W to the included spark charger 18W.

iPad charger, 1.97 amp vs stock spark charger@ 1.47 amp? I think I would go with 1.97 amp iPad charger any day!!! Thanks for taking the time to prove me right...
2017-7-4
Use props
Szwedu
Second Officer
Flight distance : 98668 ft
Poland
Offline

Troll of the day... I am out of here.
2017-7-4
Use props
Tviscomi
Captain
Flight distance : 106699 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Szwedu Posted at 2017-7-4 13:18
Troll of the day... I am out of here.

LOL...I too thought this was "put to rest"
2017-7-4
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

R&L Aerial  Posted at 2017-7-4 12:54
iPad charger, 1.97 amp vs stock spark charger@ 1.47 amp? I think I would go with 1.97 amp iPad charger any day!!! Thanks for taking the time to prove me right...

Look at the Voltage. 12V beats 5V, its not everything about the Ampere. Maybe you will check it sometimes...

Now you have been unmasked as a liar. Must be a strange feeling to get exposed like that.
Now you can’t say anything to make this look good for you. You had enough chances, now it is too late. All your posts are fake.

36min wirh an iPad charger... hahaha. Game over Rob.
2017-7-4
Use props
BiPiotr
lvl.3
Flight distance : 305413 ft
Poland
Offline

... 60 minutes max ... I observed strange  behaviour though when baterry level differs more than 10% when you are putting them into charger - one with less power will not get full recharge ... it will go to like 95% and then will indicate it is fully loaded ...
2017-7-5
Use props
R&L Aerial
Captain
Flight distance : 298100 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-4 13:52
Look at the Voltage. 12V beats 5V, its not everything about the Ampere. Maybe you will check it sometimes...

Now you have been unmasked as a liar. Must be a strange feeling to get exposed like that.

dink52, you are incorrect, volts mean nothing, it is amps that make the iPad charger far superior to the stock spark charger.
2017-7-5
Use props
R&L Aerial
Captain
Flight distance : 298100 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Szwedu Posted at 2017-7-4 13:18
Troll of the day... I am out of here.

Trolling is something you should not do, you have taken the first step toward no longer being a troll and that's admitting that you are one. Good luck my friend....
2017-7-5
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

R&L Aerial  Posted at 2017-7-5 01:33
dink52, you are incorrect, volts mean nothing, it is amps that make the iPad charger far superior to the stock spark charger.

Volts mean nothing???..ahhh...how do you think electricity work?Are you serious? Go and google how to calculate the power of a charger.
What defines the charging power?
The Wattage. And how do you calculate the Wattage? Volt*Ampere.

So higher Volts -> you need less Ampere for the same Wattage.

Look at the video.
iPad charger 4,89V * 1,97A = 9,63W
Dji charger 12V * 1,42A = 17,04W

You see the difference? Dji charger is much more faster and powerful with 17W than iPad charger with 9W.

Why do you think your iPad charger needs only 0,5A input? (Look on it if you don’t believe me) This thing can’t make from 0,5A input 2.0A output on the same Voltage. It is because of the higher Votage. We could all live with 5V in our houses when there is no different and only the Ampere is important.
It is all about the Voltage.

Man, I explained it to you, I calculated it for you and finally I also made a video for you. And you are still not able to say "I was wrong".

Please stop embarrass yourself.

Maybe some else can explain it to him?


Look at the video, there is no way you are right.






2017-7-5
Use props
R&L Aerial
Captain
Flight distance : 298100 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-5 02:52
Volts mean nothing???..ahhh...how do you think electricity work?Are you serious? Go and google how to calculate the power of a charger.
What defines the charging power?
The Wattage. And how do you calculate the Wattage? Volt*Ampere.

@dink52, can you please explain why my iPad charger=35 minute charge time vs OEM spark charger=73 minutes? You can have all the volts in the world but they are meaningless without amps. Nuff said......P.S. Don't you ever sleep?
2017-7-5
Use props
Malakai_UK
Captain
Flight distance : 245230 ft
  • >>>
United Kingdom
Offline

Not trying to add fuel to the fire but hey just saying what I saw in Dirk52's video. Watch how fast the amps count up when he plugs it in to the ipad charger compared to the spark charger, the ipad charger clearly counts up the amps faster than the spark charger.
2017-7-5
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

R&L Aerial  Posted at 2017-7-5 03:15
@dink52, can you please explain why my iPad charger=35 minute charge time vs OEM spark charger=73 minutes? You can have all the volts in the world but they are meaningless without amps. Nuff said......P.S. Don't you ever sleep?

One last time ... 1.5A @ 12V are faster than 2.1A @ 5V! Go and test it or calculate it. You see how much bigger the spark charger is? Much more power.
I can explain to you why 35min....you are a liar.

Make a Video charging the battery in 35min. I will watch the hole video! Until that.. no one believes you, they call you a troll.
But the video won’t  happen... you know why. You are talking sh*t.
2017-7-5
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

Hopefully this video will show that the physics can't be beaten..even apple cant this.

Now everybody should see what a person R&L is...Don't belive everything you read, make your own thoughts about it.

Hopefully this video will be appreciated and not just be watched and uncommented!







2017-7-5
Use props
R&L Aerial
Captain
Flight distance : 298100 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Malakai_UK Posted at 2017-7-5 03:24
Not trying to add fuel to the fire but hey just saying what I saw in Dirk52's video. Watch how fast the amps count up when he plugs it in to the ipad charger compared to the spark charger, the ipad charger clearly counts up the amps faster than the spark charger.

I saw that as well, Apple makes a far superior charger compared to the" throw away" charger as I like to call them,  that's included with the spark.
2017-7-5
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

R&L Aerial  Posted at 2017-7-5 10:22
I saw that as well, Apple makes a far superior charger compared to the" throw away" charger as I like to call them,  that's included with the spark.

Yeah sure... just ignore the video troll.
2017-7-5
Use props
R&L Aerial
Captain
Flight distance : 298100 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-5 10:22
Yeah sure... just ignore the video troll.

There's no need for the name calling, this type of behavior will only get you banned. Any further name calling and I will be forced to report you to the moderators......
2017-7-5
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

R&L Aerial  Posted at 2017-7-5 10:33
There's no need for the name calling, this type of behavior will only get you banned. Any further name calling and I will be forced to report you to the moderators......

Nothing about the video?
I see you won’t comment on the video... you have checked that you are wrong. Like all the others who saw your wrong informations.

I gave you facts, numbers and videos, you said one number. 35min. Nothing more..
Whom will all the people believe? What should customers think about this ignorance?

Sorry for unmasking you.
2017-7-5
Use props
R&L Aerial
Captain
Flight distance : 298100 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-5 08:45
Hopefully this video will show that the physics can't be beaten..even apple cant this.

Now everybody should see what a person R&L is...Don't belive everything you read, make your own thoughts about it.

That doesn't look like the iPad charger that I use, did you by chance get the iPad charger from Amazon?  About 80% of the apple charger bought on Amazon are counterfeit. Besides a video like this can easily be faked. Nothing to see here.... Moving on...
2017-7-5
Use props
DJI Joe
Captain

United States
Offline

Note: This thread is obviously getting heated. Any inflammatory content will result in violations and possible temp bans. Use the report function if someone is being inflammatory. Do not respond in kind.
2017-7-5
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

R&L Aerial  Posted at 2017-7-5 14:00
That doesn't look like the iPad charger that I use, did you by chance get the iPad charger from Amazon?  About 80% of the apple charger bought on Amazon are counterfeit. Besides a video like this can easily be faked. Nothing to see here.... Moving on...

The charger was included with my iPad Pro. So it is a original one.

Yeah sure... the numbers and videos are all fake. You are a really special one.
2017-7-5
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

DJI Joe Posted at 2017-7-5 14:13
Note: This thread is obviously getting heated. Any inflammatory content will result in violations and possible temp bans. Use the report function if someone is being inflammatory. Do not respond in kind.

Maybe someone from Dji can say something about it?
Or do you think it is okay that people spreading wrong informations about your products?
When someone says a 5V 2.1A charger is faster than a 12V 1.5A QuickCharge  charger and that dji is printing intentionally wrong informations on their products someone have to say something about it.
There are people out there who will believe these wrong and bad informations about dji and their products.
I showed him via numbers and videos that he is wrong. But he still stays on his opinion and says dji is selling intentionally wrong printed chargers!
2017-7-5
Use props
DJI Joe
Captain

United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-5 14:22
Maybe someone from Dji can say something about it?
Or do you think it is okay that people spreading wrong informations about your products?
When someone says a 5V 2.1A charger is faster than a 12V 1.5A QuickCharge  charger and that dji is printing intentionally wrong informations on their products someone have to say something about it.

Unfortunately I don't know the answer to the question. Until getting confirmation of an error by a DJI rep, just share your opinions and information.

If someone doesn't agree, no matter how frustrating, make sure not to escalate the discussion.

Sorry I can't be of more help for the topic at hand.
2017-7-5
Use props
Dirk52
First Officer
Flight distance : 226257 ft
  • >>>
Germany
Offline

DJI Joe Posted at 2017-7-5 14:49
Unfortunately I don't know the answer to the question. Until getting confirmation of an error by a DJI rep, just share your opinions and information.

If someone doesn't agree, no matter how frustrating, make sure not to escalate the discussion.

Hopefully dji will write here when someone from the engineers  can say something about it.

But you don’t need to be a super brain to understand that a 12W (12Wh in 60min) iPad charger can’t charge a 16.78Wh battery in 36min!

2017-7-5
Use props
DJI Joe
Captain

United States
Offline

Dirk52 Posted at 2017-7-5 15:00
Hopefully dji will write here when someone from the engineers  can say something about it.

But you don’t need to be a super brain to understand that a 12W (12Wh in 60min) iPad charger can’t charge a 16.78Wh battery in 36min!

This is what I am trying to get going. There is currently somewhat of a vacuum here. Bear with me as I continue to work on getting the forum to where it needs to be.
2017-7-5
Use props
123Next >
Advanced
You need to log in before you can reply Login | Register now

Credit Rules