Matioupi
lvl.4
Flight distance : 922569 ft
France
Offline
|
Griffith Posted at 2017-7-5 10:38
No "secret recipt". The altitude DJI records is always AGL because it uses relative barometric pressure changes to do the calculation and because that's what's most important in piloting an aircraft.. GPS altitude is +/- 45 meters accuracy (reference ellipsoid relative). Make's it tough to plan a landing :-)
To my knowledge, the Spark GPS does not compute GPS altitude. There IS an entry in the Mavic's DAT file for "Absolute Height", but if apparently requires an entry for Home Point Elevation - manual? - maybe that only applies to some of the commercial drones. Probably not Spark
Thanks for the recipe. From the picture I had, I believe this was it but was not sure.
As for the +/-45m in GNSS vertical accuracy, I think this is a bit exagerated (or given at 6 sigmas) . In full opensky environnent at the latitudes where I fly (not high latitudes and not latitudes where ionosphere and scintillations are often very perturbed), L1 code only, GNSS receivers provides usually better than 3 meters (you then have to add geoid separation to go from ellipsoidal to AMSL, and this offset can be 45 m, but it's pretty well tabulated for this level of accuracies)
GNSS altitude is indeed much more noisy than barometer altitude, but it does not drift (altough flight times of our small uav of course do not let us experience this and in the end it's not an issue)
Still the tag AMSL is misused in EXIFs |
|