Mweelrea
lvl.3
Flight distance : 60141 ft
United States
Offline
|
I’m Just adding my input to the same thread, the issue of Image GPS Low “Resolution accuracy Geo Tagging”, rather than start afresh.
I bought a Mavic Air recently and the location accuracy of the image taken is important to me, I had expected that the very minimum resolution it had would be identical to the flight recorded GPS location … I feel cheated.
I’ve tried my own test’s and it clearly shows a 1 Second of a Degree discontinuity in the embedded “GPS” Tab on a series of sequentially separated spatial images, which amounts to errors, or an effective resolution of 24-30m Longitude (depending where you are) and 30m Latitude.
The flight record data that is uploaded is much more accurate than that, as one would expect and indicates the location where the Images were taken accurately (but of course NOT embedded in the image, which is the main issue).
I certainly wish to raise this an issue that I would like to see resolved as a commitment from technical support, …… as with SDK and Waypoints … but those are separate issues.
DJI GO 4 App v4.3.2 (2007)
Aircraft Version 01.00.0400
Remote Controller Version 01.00.0100
Mweelrea
|
|