NITER
lvl.1
Flight distance : 617270 ft
Offline
|
Since first posting. I have triend in vain to extract accurate photo GPS locations from the flight data. While the raw flight data is available, the Exif data records the h:m:s of when the photo was taken, but the flight data only records h:m, so more data being recorded that is useless (!!!).
Can anyone rationalize why DJI is attaching essentially useless GPS coordinates to photographs, while flight information, including positions at which photos were taken, is recorded and is readily accessible via Airdata. Why would DJI force truncated coordinates? What possible end can justify it? Further, why use two different time standards and truncate one?
As the previous poster stated, "makes the Air useless even for the most simple mapping project". I hope this point gets clearly communicated to anyone thinking of buyin the Air for this use. It's great for mapping and modelling without any useable spatial reference (unless GPCs are used, of course).
DJI - this really needs to be addressed in an firmware update.
|
|