djiuser_6Q57jczySsAE
Second Officer
Flight distance : 623366 ft
Offline
|
I took photos at 5 feet elevation intervals from 5 feet to 100 feet.
My launch elevation (orthographic height from google earth) is 245 meters above MSL, also this matches my iphone's GPS elevation.
The images, both jpeg and DNG, contain three Altitude tags.
- AbsoluteAltitude - this is broken, as it is always set to 1.2
- RelativeAltitude - this appears to be *uncorrected* barometric height above MSL.
- GPSAltitude - this appears to the RelativeAltitude value truncated to a single digit beyond the decimal place (NOTE, it's not rounded, but truncated)
Values for the photo at 5 feet AGL:
AbsoluteAltitude = 1.2 (broken)
RelativeAltitude = 130.87 meters
GPSAltitude = 130.8 meters
my iphone is saying 160 meters elevation based on its uncorrected barometric sensor, while its GPS is sayin 245 meters, so it seems clear to me that the Mavic is reporting uncorrected barometric readings for GPS and Relative altitudes.
This isn't ideal, but I can live with it. I suspect this presents more of an issue for those using Drone Deploy and/or Maps Made Easy.
My lingering concern is ensuring this is well documented for each firmware version.
|
|