patiam
Second Officer
Flight distance : 1093865 ft
United States
Offline
|
jdzac Posted at 7-18 13:15
This is a really helpful thread. I'll apologize that I'm going to ask a very basic question: Assuming that we have the known coordinates (including antenna height or HAE) of the D-RTK 2 base station, where in the DJI GS RTK app does one input them? A couple of others:
1. If the base station is not over a known point, is there a particular length of time for the base station to sit on station in order to get a reasonably consistently-accurate fix?
2. Does the base station store its location data, and is there a way to download that data for correction in something like OPUS? If that's possible, then it would seem that you could enter that corrected position data in the same way that you can enter it if you place the base station over a known fix. Right?
You enter the known coordinates of the base station Under RTK Settings>Advanced Settings>GNSS Coordinate Input. As you noted, you must include the antenna phase center height above the point on the gound in the altitude (Z) you enter.
- How long is a piece of string? But seriously, the longer the better, up to a point. Not less that 15 minutes and probably better to go an hour or more. You can watch the STD to see when it stops improving significantly. It's always going to be better to use a vetted, known set of coordinates than the on-the-fly solution from the D-RTK 2.
- That's supposed to be a functionality offered by the D-RTK 2, just like every other RTK Base station out there, but DJI offers absolutely zero documentation on how to do it and AFAIK nobody has cracked that nut yet. We generally use a "real" RTK unit to do exactly what you describe- log at least 15 minutes of data to a RINEX file, wait for the UTC day rollover, and upload to OPUS for rapid-static processing. The report we get back from OPUS has the coordinates for us to input into the D-RTK 2.
Remember you can also connect to a nearby NTRIP caster for corrections if you have access to one that is within 10 km or so. If you use an NTRIP provider you don't need to enter coordinates for the D-RTK 2.
Also take a look at the attached unreleased "user manual". It explains some of this in more detail than the one that ships with the product. It also sketchily describes how to get into "Mode 3" and some silly methods for using the P4P RTK as a mobile to find the coords of your benchmark. I haven't spent any real time at it, but "Mode 3" would allow you to use the D-RTK 2 as a mobile (with corrections supplied by an NTRIP caster or another D-RTK 2) so that you could get precise coordinates for benchmarks or other features. This is a functionality that was advertised but once again I haven't seen any reports that anyone has actually made it work.
Have fun & safe flying!
|
|