patiam
Core User of DJI
Flight distance : 1118740 ft
United States
Offline
|
@Zyrandiel-
Thanks for describing your GCP methodology- that'll work
Funny that you should bring up the topic of bathymetric mapping- before getting all droney I spent >20 years doing hydrographic mapping using MBES, LiDAR and other tools. Not sure if you ever heard of the California State Waters Mapping Program, but that was us.
We got away from tidal datums long ago, and it was one of the best things we ever did. Using PPK to produce a tightly-coupled trajectory from our POS-M/V data yields a vertical accuracy of a couple cm, so we just map to the ellipsoid and then get to NAVD88 using a geoid model (for example GEOID 12B). In the old days, even when we had in situ tide gauges we would have to play with tide modeling over large areas and there were always nagging artifacts. Even worse with predicted tides. Besides that, MLLW is a moving target over time and space, so it makes more sense to tie everything to a more "reliable" vertical datum, especially when doing bathy/topo and in light of sea level rise.
But back to your question, if you need a way to get your topo stuff into MLLW you can always use something like VDATUM to go from MLLW to NAVD88 or vice versa. Unfortunately Pix4D only allows a single adjustment factor per project to be applied to your ellipsoid-based altitudes in your images, so if yoour area is large and the offset varies too much you may have to brak up the project, or just keep everything in HAE and apply the variable adjustment to the output products in GIS or elsewhere.
Cheers!
|
|