Please select Into the mobile phone version | Continue to access the computer ver.
A2 Channel output for 2nd operator Zenmuse Z15
4343 14 2014-11-19
Uploading and Loding Picture ...(0/1)
o(^-^)o
asi
lvl.1

United States
Offline

My current S900 works with one oprator setup and i am using lightbridge .
I used the the F2 F3 F4 channels for gimbal control over the one oprator .(shutter/tilt up down/modes ).
Its look like there are no more ports avilable over the A2 for the second oprator full controls Pan ,Tilt....
I wont be able to conect another reciver since i have lightbridge on board that use 2.4 frequency .
How should i concet the second oprator channel if there is no more room over the A2 channel output ????

Thx
2014-11-19
Use props
Blade_Strike
Super Moderator
Flight distance : 872694 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

If the gimbal is a non-HD gimbal then your only option is another radio on a different frequency. DJI 5.8 radio would work well and even 433mhz module would work.
2014-11-19
Use props
asi
lvl.1

United States
Offline

My gimbal is Z15 Gh4
Its not a non HD gimbal .

I WILL BUY A NEW REOMTE TODAY
but i still have one isuue which i posted over the lightbridge page :

I installed my lightbridge on the S900 using a futabe 14sg remote .
All the channel are working fine but only up to the 8th channel.
Any Chanel after the 8th channel is not working .
I conceted the F2-F4 prots of the A2 to the Shut ,Mode , Aux 1 over the zenmuse gcu .
When i use the futaba dirctlly bind over the A2 all the rest of channel are working .


2014-11-19
Use props
Blade_Strike
Super Moderator
Flight distance : 872694 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

The GH4 is an hd gimbal.. You can map up to 12 channels through the Lightbridge and they will work via canbus. Disconnect all servo wires from the a2 to gh4 GCU. Make sure you use the GH4 gimbal cable to the Lightbridge. No need use the Lightbridge DIY cable.
2014-11-19
Use props
Blade_Strike
Super Moderator
Flight distance : 872694 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

This is how the LB, A2 and HD Gimbal should be connected.


https://onedrive.live.com/redir? ... ;ithint=photo%2cjpg
2014-11-19
Use props
asi
lvl.1

United States
Offline

at the moment i have only one controller operator .
Set as image attached (image ). I conected the F2 to the Mode and the F3 Shutter F4 up/down mode
Even if i disconnected the F2 F3 F4 from the A2 the zenmuse will get all the channels via LB >?
Do i need to change something in my setup in order to do so ?
FullSizeRender (1).jpg
FullSizeRender.jpg
2014-11-21
Use props
Blade_Strike
Super Moderator
Flight distance : 872694 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Correct Everything Is over canbus. Doesn't matter single or dual user setup. That's all about mapping channels at that point. You will be able to push up to 12ch on single user.
2014-11-21
Use props
rmoura
lvl.2
Flight distance : 4017802 ft
  • >>>
Brazil
Offline

Blade_Strike Posted at 2014-11-22 01:18
Correct Everything Is over canbus. Doesn't matter single or dual user setup. That's all about mappin ...

Sorry my intromission, but, are you sure about the 12 channels availability?  In the manual they say 16 channels through LB.
Anyway, I will start the assembly of the S900+A2+LB+Fut 14SG+Zen15+Nex5 in the next weekend, and it is my first job like that; have you any advice you can share? Thank you in advance.
2014-11-25
Use props
Blade_Strike
Super Moderator
Flight distance : 872694 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

12ch through 1 radio. Dual setup for up to 16ch.
2014-11-25
Use props
rmoura
lvl.2
Flight distance : 4017802 ft
  • >>>
Brazil
Offline

Blade_Strike Posted at 2014-11-26 05:57
12ch through 1 radio. Dual setup for up to 16ch.

OK, thank you. I will need to remake my plans a little...
2014-11-25
Use props
Blade_Strike
Super Moderator
Flight distance : 872694 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Hopefully they will support he new trainer mode on the sg14. This new mode allows for all 14ch to be used.
2014-11-26
Use props
DroneWerX
lvl.1
United States
Offline

rmoura@uol.com. Posted at 2014-11-26 08:04
OK, thank you. I will need to remake my plans a little...

Hey,
Did you do your build?
Were you able to use 2 controllers through Lightbridge or did you need to get the 5.8 ghz DJI?
Were you able to get 2 HD video signals?

Thx.
2014-12-7
Use props
Blade_Strike
Super Moderator
Flight distance : 872694 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

If using an hd gimbal you will be able to use 2 controllers and have hd video.from the gimbal and another hd signal through the hdmi port of the air unit.
2014-12-8
Use props
jfbrady2
New

United States
Offline

All right, I'm at my wits end.  S900, Z15N gimbal, A2 flight controller, Lightbridge and 2 Futaba T14SG Controllers.  I have everything mapped and set up for 2 user control.  I get video, I do not have gimbal control at all.  I can set up a USB Cable to the A2 and can see the controllers sending the signal thru the ground station, thru the air station and to the A2...but no movement at all by the Gimbal.  I even tried to disconnect through the canbus and control directly and no control at all.  This is the 2nd gimbal with the same issue...Need some help.
2014-12-19
Use props
Blade_Strike
Super Moderator
Flight distance : 872694 ft
  • >>>
United States
Offline

Is the gimbal updated?
2014-12-20
Use props
Advanced
You need to log in before you can reply Login | Register now

Credit Rules