JEZ2
lvl.4
Flight distance : 336204 ft
United States
Offline
|
Those drone can't capture straight up (or up very far at all), so it tries to fill by "creating the sky". You can do it better on your own if you are handy with software.
Either way, they aren't really meant to be viewed "flat" like that. If you put it in a 360 viewer, the only way you see the top 1/3rd is by "looking" up, so its not really a big deal -- normally. The posted 360 is taken from a low vantage point, so you'll lose the top of the trees. Normally it's just sky, so no biggie, in this case, its a little more. Just a limitation of the gimbal having limited upward range.
Check it out in a 360 viewer though...
EDIT: Should note that when using the pictures invidivudally in something like ICE, you don't have a true 360, because you don't have the upper portion. It will work, and look better if you are trying to view them flat, but will not work (or have blank parts) in a real 360 viewer. You'll need to do your own fill for the sky -- like the drone did in editing software.
|
|