DarthSLR
Captain
Flight distance : 1846716 ft
United States
Offline
|
Wildwood is a local park I usually go to for my after-work 3-4 miles hike. It offers a variety of trails, from nearly flat (there are no true flat trails around here in a narrow valley between Santa Monica mountains and foothills of the Sierras), to deep canyons and steep ridges.
Yesterday it so happened that I finished my hike at a perfect time to shoot me some sunset. Clouds cooperated.
Marty (my M2P) was in my car (it "lives" there most of the time), one of the batteries was freshly charged after its depletion over the weekend.
Technically the park itself is posted as a no-drone zone (there are a couple of signed at the entrance, albeit I've seen some Inspire owner ignoring them) so I launched from the parking lot half a mile away, got to 400ft, and only came to the park border.
One of the things that irked me for a while is that DJI seems to assemble 360 pano differently than ACR.
Below you will see two versions of essentially the same shot.
One is JPEG quickly downloaded to my iPhone and processed there with a built-in Photos editor and PS Express (the whole thing taking maybe a couple of minutes, if at all)
Another is a result of downloading 26 original RAW (DNG) files to my PC and using ACR to merge and then process them - an activity that takes about 30 min or so in total and leaves 600Mb residual merged DNG on my HDD (which is still better than 1.2Gb of original DNGs).
I will let you guess which is which, but the main point is - images seem to be almost at 90 degrees from each other (yet it is the same content).
Have anyone noticed that in your 360 panos? Is there a way to control the "center" point?
Anyway, here are the images (again, same pano media):
Version A:
Version B:
|
|