Labroides
Core User of DJI
Flight distance : 9991457 ft
Australia
Offline
|
djiuser_A81lEUkXk4tM Posted at 8-14 01:48
I have the same problem like him on MA2.
The absolute and the relative altitude are always the same, testing for different location capturing and different times and with open area so at least there were 18 Satellites.
I think they are always the same because there is no GPS altitude given in Exif, it is always with value 0.
That sounds unlikely and I suspect that the full metadata would find the explanation.
As that member never posted any images for me to check, I don't know what the issue was, or if there really was an issue.
I wanted likely to see this GPS altitude even though the inaccuracy of GPS altitude can reach 10 meters or more
Despite the label on the data field, GPS Altitude does not come from GPS.
It's common for the error to be +/- 80 metres.
If you post one of the images you are concerned about, I can check the full metadata and get back to you to explain what I find.
You'll have to upload the full-size original image file to dropbox or a similar site and post a link to it. |
|