Labroides
Core User of DJI
Flight distance : 9991457 ft
Australia
Offline
|
TPM_ Posted at 4-22 18:39
Hello, im having issues using Mavic Air 2 for mapping. In my place we are around 500 masl (Metres Above Sea Level). When I saw the altitude in EXIF data it was only +50.20m (fly height), not 500m. The absolute and relative altitude are the same so my maps and models (photogrammetry) use the relative altitude (50 metres fly height). On my mini 2 theres other relative altitude (in this case almost 518 metres). For example:
One photo at the same place and height:
Usually photogrammetry uses the Relative altitude and you need to use ground control points if you want to tie it to the local topographic height.
Is there any way to change that? or is a Firmware problem?
There's no way to change the way the metadata is saved.
But it would be unusual if the metadata shows the same numbers for relative and absolute heights.
If you post one of the original full-sized images and I'll look into the metadata.
|
|