peter E
lvl.1
Flight distance : 330974 ft
Australia
Offline
|
Using Phantom 4 Pro. Whenever I run a 3D Mapping task with GSP Pro 2. The task completes normally and photo are successful. When I look at the altitude information in the images they are all correct relative to one another but woefully inaccurate for actual height.
To test this I ran a task where I knew the altitude exactly, (29.7m). My first run produced altitudes of around 67.13m with an altitude reference of "above sea level". The height flown was 20m above take off height.
For the 2nd test I used drone deploy as the misson controller. I was pleased to see the altitudes in the new set of images where correct!. It doesn't say too much for the manufacturers software (DJI)
The images from both missions where processed using WebODM. The output from these missions produced the same orthos and the same DEM files. Contours where very similar and close. the Point cloud produces a similar 3D image with the drone deploy's 3D slightly better. Probably because the collection process is the same. They both used the same equipment. Phantom 4 Pro (no firmware changes), iPad Mini latest, iPhone X, iPad pro with IOS 13-15.
Its obvious, something in the capture process instructs the DJI Phantom 4 Pro what to put in the images files for altitude. Will Ground Control Points have any effect on this. They would be a very expensive solution to what looks like a bug.
|
|