Jamieson Allen
lvl.3
Flight distance : 3105299 ft
United States
Offline
|
I have all three altitudes, Absolute, Relative and GPS (Which is not based on GPS).
Pix4D Support has an idea that maybe this drone is reporting the elevations obtained from the barometer as compared to height over ellipsoid and not compared to EGM96. This is not my theory as I found the Relative Altitude to be actually spot on, but Pix4D is using the Absolute Altitude.
Link to M2EA Images
https://drive.google.com/drive/f ... iC5zs_2?usp=sharing
In the Folder DJI (1) is what I am referring to right below.
Absolute Altitude 28.17 m
GPS Altitude Ref Above Sea Level
GPS Altitude 28.1 m AMSL
Relative Altitude 53.85 m
The flight was conducted at 177 feet AGL or 54 meters AGL
Pix4D is using 28.1 m or 92 feet AGL
My orthomap output is shifted into the -40 m range.
I am writing a study in the use case for Low Cost Public Safety sUAS when used for out of the box vs GNSS PPK/RTK and/or GCP enhanced maps. My out of the box example with the Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced is so wildly inaccurate it causes a bit of confusion for those reading. When adding GCPs it tightens up very nicely though as it should.
I have opened a case with DJI to get their thoughts. I am just wondering that this sUAS may use height over ellipsoid like the Phantom 4 RTK since you can add an RTK module (I know it does not tag the images).
I do thank you for your responses and I am hoping that someone may know if the ellipsoid theory is correct. But I really do not think it is as almost all consumer drones report altitude as compared to EGM96. |
|