patiam
Core User of DJI
Flight distance : 1118740 ft
United States
Offline
|
You should be aware that when you do not "tell" the base station exactly where it is, and instead rely on its autonomous coordinate fix only, you might as well not even be using RTK, unless you are also using GCPs or are going to use PPK.
This is because the D-RTK 2's autonomous solution is subject to the same uncertainty as any L1/L2 GNSS receiver w/ no source of corrections- namely, it is ± a couple meters on average, and maybe in the decimeter range at best. So the corrections given to the aircraft are derived from an imprecise base station coordinate, and while they may be internally consistent, the real-world accuracy is not survey-grade.
That being said, if you want to map using high precision GNSS-equipped aircraft, You need to educate yourself on how RTK/PPK works, as well as the basics of geodesy- how both horizontal and vertical datums work and how to convert between different ones.
The "Above Sea Level" GPS altitude ref in the geotag is BS. The GPS altitude in your RTK DJI aircraft is always going to be HAE unless they dramatically change the software/firmware. Raw (and corrected) GPS Z solutions are in HAE. Unless something applies a shift or conversion during acquisition, they remain in HAE.
Looks like D2M has changed the nomenclature a bit from the underlying Pix4D software on which it was based. Again I'm not a D2M user, but my take from the choices you listed is that you should choose "Height Above Ellipsoid" and enter the Geoid height in the appropriate box. I can't figure out a better option from those given that will get you to orthometric height, which I think is the goal here if you want the drone data to line up vertically with other existing data. The D2M documention should explain this clearly, so I suggest you look there to make usre what I've guessed at here is correct.
Pix4D (and software using its engine) allow for only a single Geoid Height to be applied for a given project. Unless your site is very large, the Geoid Height varies by only a few cm across it, so while not perfect, using a single value works pretty well for most sites, and only intoduces a couple cm error across them. It would be better if Pix 4D would allow the user to specify a raster or other file that models how the Geoid Height varies over space, and that functionality has been requested, but they have not implemented it. You can apply a spatially-varying Geoid Height to your DSM in GIS instead of during photogrammetric processing, but I don't know of a photogrammetry application that does this.
Again, if you want to get the most out of this kit and workflow, it will serve you well to spend the time to understand that with which you are fiddling. I've provided a bunch of links here that should help, but really a more formal course of study would be the best option.
Hope that helps, good luck.
|
|