djiuser_XW8hrKSQkonM
lvl.1
Flight distance : 1460925 ft
Canada
Offline
|
We are conducting some flight tests with our new M30T and the high-resolution grid function does not seem to be working properly. It seems like, at any angle, each photo taken in the high-resolution grid function seems to be shifted "up" and not representative of the true location.
I found in the M300 RTK known issues list that any high-resolution grid exceeding 50 degrees would result in a displacement error, but the error on the M30T seems to occur at any angle, the error seems to get more extreme the closer to Nadir the camera gets.
We find this especially frustrating as it's an advertised feature for the M300 & M30T that doesn't work and DJI would've had to have known when they released the M30T that this function doesn't work as it should. Our commercial workflow was designed around this function and now, our imaging operations have to be conducted manually, increasing client costs and flight difficulty to replicate a similar result.
Would be interested if anyone else has experienced this,
Thank you |
|
|