djiuser_mzAX1hzqKuyr
lvl.1
Flight distance : 640046 ft
United States
Offline
|
Hello!
This post is two fold - 1. A request for DJI and 2. A request for a known workflow from the community.
I ran into a problem that I have been working to overcome, with limited success, but I am hoping for a better way.
When I take a photosphere with my Mini2, the individual shots have GPS tags, but the final photro sphere file does not have GPS meta data. I was getting around this limitation by attempting to line up the photo with the exact location using the IOS app for Google StreetView, but since this app is going away, this work around will no longer work. My next work-around to get the photo spheres to Google Maps will be to use the jpg2vid tool that is part of the UL2GSV toolset. The downside of jpg2vid workflow is the photospheres need to contain gps lat/long and optionally elevation. so I need the coordinates of the photosphere inside the metadata of the file.
1. A request for DJI - Can you add the GPS coords from one of the component photos to the final file when exporting 360/pano/photo spheres? I can see the GPS coords in the individual files, but the software does not include the gps data in the final result. This would be hugely helpful so we do not need to go back and individually tag each output file.
2. Has anyone in the community established a workflow that is simple and/or scripted to add GPS data to photospheres? I attempted to script it, but the file timestamps on the pano's are not perfectly aligned with the component photos as the pano file is built when viewing/exporting.
|
|