Hi there,
I want to use D-RTK2 base station for my M350. Please kindly help on how to input the coordinates that I survey for the base location and produce the correct height in meters. I use a geoid model for elevation CGG2013.
As I survey I simply want to put the elevation of base in MASL to match my datum otherwise if severely complicated everything.
LV_Forestry Posted at 11-7 00:25
Unfortunately it doesn't work like that. The RTCM system uses the WGS84 datum. The conversion must be carried out during data processing.
Hi fifolong, for your inquiry, if you would like to perform a real-time RTK, you need to enter the WGS84 geodetic height of the D-RTK 2 base station location on the DJI Pilot 2. The input of data from other elevation systems is not supported.
DJI Thor Posted at 11-14 22:12
Hi fifolong, for your inquiry, if you would like to perform a real-time RTK, you need to enter the WGS84 geodetic height of the D-RTK 2 base station location on the DJI Pilot 2. The input of data from other elevation systems is not supported.
Hi DJI Thor, Could you please ban this user who is making duplicate answer. Post 9# this thread.
DJI Thor Posted at 11-14 22:12
Hi fifolong, for your inquiry, if you would like to perform a real-time RTK, you need to enter the WGS84 geodetic height of the D-RTK 2 base station location on the DJI Pilot 2. The input of data from other elevation systems is not supported.
Thank you DJI Thor. well I hope DJI can make some improvement to include CGG2013 elevation.