LIX
lvl.2
Flight distance : 62674 ft
France
Offline
|
PILOT 2 CALCULATING WRONG AGL DATA ( Follow terrain feature )
< ! > To all PILOT 2 users, you might encounter that beug as well, ad we tried it on 5 diffrent remotes ( M300, M3E, and M3T ) all share the same bug whatever version. ( Even on the last update )
Description of the bug ( Altitudes are simplified to simplify the understanding )
For the next part, we assure that 100% of the DSM were in ELLIPSOID, including the one downloaded from DJI server of course. This is not a GEOID error.
- Step 1 : Importing of drawing a corridor route (VOL1.kmz )
- Step 2 : Choosing some basic flight planning ( side lap / band extension etc - this part doesnt matter )
- Setp 3 : Activating the "follow terrain" feature and load up 4 different DSM
- DJI Autoimproted dem.
- DEM_1M : DSM with 1m / pixel of all the valey
- DEM_half_1m : DSM with 1m/pixel of half of the valey
- DEM_HR : DSM with just the are concerned by the flight with 30cm / pixel
( I rename my files DEM, but they are in reality DSM files - You can open it with agisoft for exmaple, it will show trees correctlly )
At the bridge ( lowest part of the flight ) ALL DEM, including DjiFligt HUB show an elevation of +816m ( Above Ellipsoidal height )
Both Metashape and Flight Hub read the same HAE ( approx 820m )
Metashape :
Flight hub :
I'm planning a flight route at +56m AGL and tried for all 4 different DSM files ( including the one provided bu DJI )
DJI DSM :
HR DSM :
DJI PILOT 2 nows calculate an approximative flight height of 828m which is only +- 10m above my ground level. Instead of the +56 asked.
We did that on all 5 remotes, + some are tuning the latest version available for pilot @, all show the beug.
< ! > WHEN FACTORY RESTING the remote controler, and planning the same mission, THE AGL ALTITUDE CALCULATED is now CORRECT.
BUT : Turning off your remorte, and turning it back on makes the error appears again.
We managed to do the flights with another flight plannig app.
We tried to launch a mission that had a similar bug and it appears that the dorne went to the CORRECT altitude. It appears for us that DJI PILOT @ is just displaying WRONG DATA, but still sending CORRECT data to the drone ( Heigt AGL )
Please let us know if you have the same bug on your RC, here is a dropbox link with all files (KMZ, DSM, even if you try with the DJI DSM the bug still occurs on that particular AREA )
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/x ... z1adsx0u9c&dl=0
|
|