labroides
Core User of DJI
Flight distance : 9991457 ft
Australia
Offline
|
Are you sure that planes are using GPS for altitude data?
I'd be extremely surprised if they are because GPS is not at all reliable for altitude data due to the geometry involved.
Here's what Garmin have to say about GPS altitude accuracy:
How accurate is the GPS elevation reading?
GPS heights are based on an ellipsoid (a mathematical representation of the earth's shape), while USGS map elevations are based on a vertical datum tied to the geoid (or what is commonly called mean sea level). Basically, these are two different systems, although they have a relationship that has been modeled.
The main source of error has to do with the arrangement of the satellite configurations during fix determinations. The earth blocks out satellites needed to get a good quality vertical measurement. Once the vertical datum is taken into account, the accuracy permitted by geometry considerations remains less than that of horizontal positions. It is not uncommon for satellite heights to be off from map elevations by +/- 400 ft. Use these values with caution when navigating.
As an example, here's a GPS profile from an airplane landing I did last week. This section of the tracking is all on the runway or the taxiway which is level at 18ft ASL.
Add about 20 ft for my height above the runway.
Not how it is all over the place in just the space of 3 mins 10 secs.
DJI know that GPS is useless for altitude - that's why the Phantom doesn't use GPS for altitude in flight.
So why did they put it in Exif data for photos after Firmware 1.4?
There is no good reason. |
-
|