Hello DJI. I own a M600 Pro with D-RTK and I heard some good rumours. Rumours about you guys working on putting the RTK's position information in the EXIF data, instead of the default, inaccurate GPS data. This was 6 months ago when I read about this... when can we look forward to this?
I have the same problem, coordinates received with D RTK are different with written in EXIF. Is there any way to get accurate D RTK coordinates of the images?
The whole point of the ridiculously expensive D-RTK system is collecting precise GPS data so that it can be associated with images and events - but there is no method of logging RTK with DJI junk. This is entirely BROKEN !!!!
DJI have dropped the ball again. But then they never really had it anyway.
For us it helps with the location of the aircraft while LIDAR scanning, and it helps for working inside plants and near big bridges where our customers were concerned about safety and reliability. We are really just barely getting our money out of this system. Now, if we could use the D-RTK to log the GPS data into the pictures...
good luck, this is a problem we've been trying to deal with for some time. even using the sdk doesnt look like itll help much unless your camera has a can bus or gps input
Does this mean the RTK GPS location data is saved to the jpegs on the X5R i have? That what im expecting for the crazy price or its near useless.
i still am having issues with my RTK setup in the Assiatant 2 1.1.6 as its a grey box where i should be able to set the offset value for the GPS RTK air units. help please!!
Has anybody looked at the flight log file to see if the accurate RTK readings are in there? If so then it is a simple process to geotag pictures with the raw flight log file.
Or if somebody wants to send me or link me to their RTK flight log (easy copy from Android device) then I can import into my software and compare with your pictures.
djiuser_iXvk6z6 Posted at 2017-10-16 13:38
Has anybody looked at the flight log file to see if the accurate RTK readings are in there? If so then it is a simple process to geotag pictures with the raw flight log file.
Or if somebody wants to send me or link me to their RTK flight log (easy copy from Android device) then I can import into my software and compare with your pictures.
My understanding is that the GPS export feature is broken in the log viewer as of the last update, but I could be wrong as it's been a couple weeks.
You still run into the issue of the time synchronization.
As soon as we understand that there is no way to use D-RTK system for accurate geotagging we intagreted survey grade GNSS receiver with DJI PHANTOM 4PRO and DJI MATRICE 600. Now we are able to process data without ground control points with centimeter level accuracy. More information you can find here http://eng.topodrone.ru/blog/