Sparkz71
lvl.4
Flight distance : 24259 ft
Australia
Offline
|
Hi. I don't know the exact answer, but your pics show only 2 bars for GPS signal quality, despite 10 or 11 satellites..
Once the signal quality increased to 4 bars (5th pic) the GPS signals were accurate enough to lock.
The number of satellites does not matter if they are all from (for example) the North. If 120 degrees is blocked by high buildings or trees, then 1 point of triangulation is removed.
Typically, we need a GPS signal from North, South, East & West directions to increase accuracy.
If you are using an Android, download "GPS Status & Toolbox' for free. Also on IOS I believe, but may cost a small fee. Or pick another GPS app that works for you. Then you can see the satellites, their direction, signal quality & more important, the accuracy. A decent GPS signal will lock in within 3 m (10 ft).
Just to prove a point, below I'll share my GPS data from my android phone, screenshots from various locations within my home site to prove a few facts. I'm trying to help -please respect my privacy & location - search via Google maps or whatever to see the landscape around my site. The number of Satellites does not always mean reasonable accuracy.
Inside, 5 Satellites from the West gave me nothing.
Move location outside, 1 Sat' from NE, 1 Sat from the West & another from South west gave me an error margin of 18 m.
Next, walk away from buildings & trees, 15 Satellites gave me a 3 m error margin.
Move again & 17 Satellites had an error of 5 m.
So it all depends on buildings, trees etc.
Search the forum or google for keywords (Opti, Atti, GPS).
Here is a link with a similar or the same problem, about 12 months old - https://forum.dji.com/thread-128189-1-1.html
Good luck.
|
|