trooper1
lvl.3
Flight distance : 26611 ft
United States
Offline
|
Labroides, You are correct: it's the altitude of the P4. D2M converts these pic elevs into ground elevations. Thanks for your thoughts. After all my research, I suspected I can't change the camera units; I just wanted someone more knowledgeable of the P4 camera, to confirm it to me, before I create a work around procedure. Of course, I've verified that the units in both dji go and map pilot are set to imperial. I'm trying to optimize the accuracy of contour data, created using the P4 and Drone2Map. I just confirmed that I can fly P4 on two consecutive missions in both orientations, N-S & E-W, within the same JPG folder and D2M will process all of these JPGs, together so that we can get way more coverage of the ground. I capture accurate gps data at 5 points, GCPs, within the flight area in an X pattern, marked with 5-gal paint can lids, geo link these data points in D2M to their positions within the P4 pics to improve the accuracy. Without the gcp data, I get an accuracy of +/- 3.5' doing this method. This is still lame; now I'll use the GCP data. The goal is sub foot ground
elevations, which I'm not optimistic can be achieved without the new P4 RTK model. the Drone2Map subscription costs $1,500/yr, which is the cheapest of all of the drone data processing options, including a paid drone deploy subscription. DD allows creation of missions with the free subscription, but that's not enough service for a map maker. |
|