Ardyan Satria
lvl.2
Flight distance : 1775 ft
Indonesia
Offline
|
DJI Tony Posted at 8-15 10:35
Hi, thanks for the inquiry. GPS measurement uses the data transmitted to the receiving satellites by the receiver to calculate the pseudo distance between the receiver and the satellites at the same time, and then measure the approximate position through a fusion algorithm. The accuracy is limited, so the deviation may be above 100+ meters depending on the hardware. The deviation may include GPS satellite errors (due to the position and angle of the satellite system changing), errors related to signal transmission, and errors associated with receiving equipment.
At the same time, the GPS of the Phantom series is only available in the GNSS Radar system with only two types of satellites (a total of 7), so there may be deviation with other GPS devices. Hope that this would help to your query.
I am still confused, so the height writed in the information comes from the barometer on the drone or comes from the GPS signal, if it comes from a GPS signal what is the height reference so that the figure appears? is it from MSL or from ellipsoid? sorry the question confuses due to mapping |
|