dodger_rog
lvl.4
Offline
|
Hi All,
I'm very new to both this forum and to Drone Photogrammetry in general. My company has just recently invested in a Phantom 4 RTK Drone and base station and I'm in the process of learning how to use it.
So far I've flown two missions, the first at a local park and the second at one of our project areas both with great results and am looking forward to using it more.
I'm currently planning our 3rd mission, to be flown over an existing minesite (now closed) but where we are looking to recommence operations in the future.
I want to explore using the Terrain Awareness Mode on our P4 RTK however I have a question which I am hoping the DJI community can help with.
I have been able to import DSMs into the remote and create flight plans based off this. The DSMs I have however are in the AHD vertical Datum and not Height above GRS 1980 (which I believe is the "GPS" altitude that the drone uses). At this particular location, AHD sits approximately 24-25m above GRS 1980.
My question is, when I've set the flight height for the flight plan to 100m in the Terrain Awareness Mode, will the drone fly at a height of 100m above my DSM, or will it fly at an altitude of 100m above the GPS height but make a correction based on the take off location/base station information? The terrain at this site varies by ~100m and we want to have a constant GSD across the entire survey area. This is important to us as we want the best GSD possible with the time/batteries available (ie. I don't want to fly at 125m above the ground).
I would be very keen to hear from anyone that has some knowledge or experience about this.
Thanks, I look forward to hearing from the community!
|
|