mbuonanno
lvl.4
Offline
|
Hi Cabeko,
I have just got one Phantom 4 RTK + D-RTK 2 Mobile Station and I still have to takeoff the first time, but I will try to give you some clues.
The D-RTK 2 Mobile Station can find its absolute position averaging multiple Single Point (Pseudorange) mesurements. The declared absolute acuracy is H.acc. 1.5m - V.acc. 3.0m (RMS).
To get centimeter absolute accuracy (Horizontal 1cm+ 1ppm - Vertical 2cm+ 1ppm RMS) the D-RTK 2 Mobile Station needs to be connected to a NRTK via the 4G Dongle + SIM.
If the D-RTK 2 Mobile Station is positioned exactly on a survey point of precisely known coordinates, you can set them manually in the DJI GS RTK app.
The RTK correction sent by the D-RTK 2 Mobile Station (Base receiver) to the Phantom 4 RTK (Rover receiver) is "relative" to the calculated / inputted position of the Base. Consequently, even in the FIX status the absolute accuracy associated to each image principal point is dependent on the absolute accuracy of the calculated / inputted position of the Base.
Due to the large differences in Z between adjacent flight lines, I suspect you repositioned the BASE GNSS receiver for each of the 8 flights and did not use neither a NRTK correction nor precise coordinate manual input. Moreover a Single Point (Pseudorange) position can change during the day in relation to GNSS satellite geometry and visibility, even surveying the same point.
In any case you usually need some GCP to check and describe the final accuracy of your survey, even using RTK.
Take a look of the following links:
Accuracy and Precision of P4P RTK
https://forum.dji.com/thread-187711-1-1.html
P4P RTK Base Station Coordinates
https://forum.dji.com/thread-181111-1-1.html
https://www.pix4d.com/blog/rtk-ppk-drones-gcp-comparison
https://www.pix4d.com/blog/phantom-4-RTK-drone-Pix4Dmapper
https://www.aerotas.com/general-rtk-ppk-processing
https://www.aerotas.com/phantom-4-rtk-ppk-processing-workflow
I hope this could help.
Cheers,
Maurizio
|
|