ops
lvl.2
Spain
Offline
|
As some of my last missions with DD (even some done with the same pictures that I had previously uploaded and went fine) were failing, I have compared the EXIF GPS data that DJI is writing in the pictures.
Two pictures taken in the same place, both 50m AGL (over terrain)
1st picture - Firmware beta FW_V01.04.0005
---- GPS ----
GPS Version ID : 3.2.0.0
GPS Latitude Ref : North
GPS Latitude : 39 deg 37' 44.82"
GPS Longitude Ref : West
GPS Longitude : 0 deg 16' 27.05"
GPS Altitude Ref : Above Sea Level
GPS Altitude : 50 m
2nd picture - Firmware public FW_V01.05.0030
---- GPS ----
GPS Version ID : 3.2.0.0
GPS Latitude Ref : North
GPS Latitude : 39 deg 37' 39.45"
GPS Longitude Ref : West
GPS Longitude : 0 deg 16' 23.03"
GPS Altitude Ref : Below Sea Level
GPS Altitude : 57.169 m
Moreover, the NEW FIRMWARE EXIF adds the following data:
---- XMP-rdf ----
About : DJI Meta Data
---- XMP-xmp ----
Modify Date : 2014:10:13
Create Date : 2014:10:13
---- XMP-tiff ----
Make : DJI
Camera Model Name : FC300X
---- XMP-dc ----
Format : image/jpg
---- XMP-drone-dji ----
Absolute Altitude : -57.17
Relative Altitude : +49.90
Gimbal Roll Degree : +0.00
Gimbal Yaw Degree : -76.70
Gimbal Pitch Degree : -89.00
Flight Roll Degree : +10.20
Flight Yaw Degree : -78.50
Flight Pitch Degree : +3.50
---- XMP-crs ----
Version : 7.0
Has Settings : False
Has Crop : False
Already Applied : False
The location where images were taken is about 4m ASL (Above sea level) so the Absolute Altitude can never be negative (below sea level) in this place.
And if in the new EXIF the GPS Altitude : 57.169 m must be the same as Absolute Altitude : -57.17 there must be a SIGN ERROR
These are my findings |
|