Antonio76
Captain
Flight distance : 144403 ft
Denmark
Offline
|
hallmark007 Posted at 2017-2-4 13:01
Height is accurate on p4p , it's measured from the home point ( the spot you took off from) so if you flew down the side of the building it would read a minus figure. Altitude is measured from mean sea level, which if you need you will have to go to the beach if you are looking for altitude.
Watching at pictures taken with P4P, I noticed something weird. The GPS and altitude data for the most recent pictures showed a definitely wrong altitude. Older pictures, taken BEFORE I reset all the DJI GO 4 settings to "Factory" were more consistent with actual altitude reached by the craft, even if those also showed the Altitude Reference as "below sea level"
Data for picture "flagpole.jpg" (takeoff from 11 meters above sea level, and top of flagple is actually 13 meters above ground, so 24 meters above sea level -air temperature +4ºC):
Altitude: 169.771 m (557.0 ft)
Altitude Reference: below sea level
GPS Version: 2.3
Latitude: (shows correct value)
Longitude: (shows correct value)
Data for a control picture taken with craft sitting on my desk(about 12 meters above sea level -room temperature +20ºC):
Altitude: 28.879 m (94.7 ft)
Altitude Reference: below sea level
GPS Version: 2.3
Latitude: 0° 0' 0" N
Longitude: 0° 0' 0" E
Latest ( as for today) software for both the controller and the craft, latest DJI GO 4 on iPad Air 2. No anomalies shown at startup, craft flies smoothly, and during flight the altitude shown on the screen are consistent with reality.
Any ideas as why is this happening? Should I worry? |
-
|