formentera
lvl.2
Germany
Offline
|
Betamace Posted at 2017-1-28 17:43
" So i guess, something must be wrong with the GPS cordination"
Just an observation.
There are minor GPS position errors even with older Go app versions. For instance, using version 2.9.1 when I compare my tablet's Google Map to the Google Map in DJI Go, there is always a difference in where my location is displayed. Sometimes 10 feet, sometimes more. This is when using the tablet without the RC and AC being turned on. Since the Go app is using Google maps in real time, the Go app is no where as precise as the standalone Google map. Nothing's perfect.
As far as i know is the gps-positioning and calculation done by the gps-chip-module of the mobile, which then hands out the position data to the app that does the map-calculation. So both apps should get the same position-data in theory but maybe will handle this data slightly differently due to programming.
I would be fine with a deviation of 10feet, but we are talking here about at least 3500 feet WNW in the northern hemisphere and about 1000 feet South (Australia) in the southern hemisphere.
Which led me to my assumption posted here: http://forum.dji.com/thread-82392-1-1.html
Unfortunately i am just a bloody layman ( if this is the right wording) but i would be delighted if an expert would tell us something about it. |
|