BvdM
lvl.3
Flight distance : 233950 ft
Netherlands
Offline
|
Dear all,
I reckon this may have been asked before, but I couldn't find any direct reference to this question. So here goes.
How does one go about to extract the RTK-GPS data that is (supposedly) stored on the M210-RTK's flight controller? Each image is obviously provided with reference data in the EXIF file, but I'm quiet sure this is provided by the default GPS unit inside the aircraft. I have understood that this is actually possible for images taken using the M600 Pro on which a D-RTK module is installed (even when using non-DJI camera's), so it makes sense to believe this should also be the case for the M210-RTK series.
As a matter of fact, I have been able to get my hands on an official DJI document detailing how one can distill the regular GPS and RTK-GPS coordinates stored for EACH image capture through the DJI Assistant 2 > Data Viewer > Export GPS method. Unfortunately, however, when I follow the same routine using our M210-RTK's .DAT files all it returns is an empty GPS file, with no information or coordinates stored whatsoever.
Ps. I'm well aware of the fact that DJI's D-RTK unit does not provide absolute accuracy, the unit actually being a Differential GPS rather than a RTK-GPS system, but I would still like to extract the RTK-GPS data.
Any help is much appreciated!
|
|