Campen
lvl.2
Flight distance : 49639 ft
Malaysia
Offline
|
I have done two flights at this same site and it has resulted in both flights having a number of the photos becoming a long way out from the actual GPS position they were taken at. The first flight grid was using the Pix4Dcapture app, and the second flight was using a similar gird flight plan using Litchi, and both had a group of photos at this same location incorrectly GPS tagged and positioned around the same incorrect location.
This is now the second incident of similar error, except the one previously had all the photos GPS tagged and grouped within the same location, but the location was about 3 kilometer away from the actual site we flew at. Both sites we had done a compass calibration before flying.
The first screen shot is a map survey done in Thailand which we did two seperate flights and captures with same results, and the second is an orbit capture of a tower in Australia.
Has anyone had similar issues and know why this is happening and with any suggestions how to fix this? I also found at this link on the Pix4D forum its happend to a few others as well and seems very obvious this is a Mavic 2 Pro issue.
|
-
Thailand LCB
-
Frankston Australia
|