fans85bfbe41
lvl.1
United States
Offline
|
Labroides Posted at 11-10 14:17
You have said several times that the Exif location data is wrong but haven't explained what's wrong or how that might have happened.
It would be exceptionally unusual if it really is wrong.
Without seeing any confirmation myself, I tend to think that it's much more likely that you are mistaken.
The images clearly appearing in the wrong locations in the arcgis map. The Exif data corresponds to these incorrect locations.
This happened because some images had duplicate names of previous images, e.g. DJI_0001 etc. At some point the drone/memory card started renumbering at 1. The images that I tried to import into arcgis that corresponded to a duplicate named image that had previously been imported all took on the lat/long data from the previous duplicate images. They are imported into the GIS map in the exact locations of the other images and the Exif data for lat/long matches the previously imported images lat/long data.
There are a few images in this batch that were not duplicates, e.g. when looking at the initial batch of roughly DJI_0001 through DJI_0025 a few images were not imported because of qualify control etc. So for example if the first time through DJI_005 was not imported into arcgis, in the second round of duplicate named images that now have incorrect Exif data, the second DJI_oo5 is the only image in the correct location with the correct Exif data.
|
|