mikes1
lvl.4
Flight distance : 1740699 ft
United States
Offline
|
mikes1 Posted at 1-17 15:42
Ran some tests today and the error message says that I'm out of range. The elevation "ellipsoid" using the RTK is in meters not feet. I ran 6 different tests using feet, meters, and ellipsoid. I converted feet to meters and it showed about 56.8 meters at my location. Most of the coordinates were recorded in meters including the ellipsoid and basically recorded the same elevation. All the lat and long were almost identical. The numbers recorded in meters with the Emlid were about 5 meters off from what the RTK2 recorded. Once I changed the RTK elevation to what the Emlid recorded it did take those numbers with no errors BUT I never could get the RTK out of the converging mode. AT this point I really don't know what numbers to believe. If the numbers recorded by the Emlid are correct then the RTK elevation is off by 5 to 6 meters. If that is correct then I can see why all my GCPs are +25 feet higher than the maps I'm processing. Mixing RTK recorded with WSG84 and Emlid using NAD83 makes me wonder how any of this can be trusted. Also, I did do a test last month by using a custom network and my NTRIP service provider. All my GCPs were +25 above the map. I'll have to keep digging until I feel comfortable.
I ran more tests over the last few days and I did get the elevation "ellipsoid" from the Emlid to inter in the advanced settings. As I said before, the lat and long was no problem. The elevation has to be in meters. I took readings with the Emlid RS+ and there was about a 4 to 6-meter difference between the RTK2 and Emlid. I feel pretty confident that the Emlid is correct which is a surprise, if not a disappointment, that the RTK2 was so off. The lat and long were real close and I could change them to match the Emlid with no problem. At the present time I'm working with REDcatch to develop a workflow I can count on but it has been difficult to achieve results that I believe are correct. |
|