LV_Forestry
First Officer
Flight distance : 4726654 ft
Latvia
Offline
|
FoxSTI Posted at 4-15 08:23
Hi guys, thank you for the replies. I have being working hard the past few days to understand all the terminology and what is means. So yes I figured shortly after that I would need some sort of transformation For the heights / elevation. Here is what I see in the controller during a hover test (a few minutes at 80' AGL)... I see that the RTK CORS network is reporting an elevation of -50ft and showing my RTK height at 3.95ft (flying at 80 ft AGL.)
I spoke to the guys who manage the Cors network I am using and connecting to and they said that their elevations are transmitted according to Geoid-18 (orthometric?) and therefore I am guessing that the controller thinks those readings are elipsoidial (because that how DJI and other UVAs work in general) and thus thinks I am somewhere in a cave. I also don't see a way to tell the controller what units the information is getting is in. Geoid 18 is in meters from what I researched.
[Image] I have never been able to do a geoid transformation in Terra. I haven't tried for a long time, or else I'm too dumb.
So like that the RTCM messages are broadcasted in orthometric value? Either it's a particular network that doesn't follow the standards, or you've come across a clown. I'm leaning towards option #2.
Correction messages (RTCM) are based on ECEF coordinates. Msg 1005 & 1006.
You can send me a picture taken anywhere at ground level with RTK enabled. I will be able to say what kind of altitude is recorded in the meta (ellipsoidal, I am 99.9% sure). And at the same time explain to you what transformation you have to perform. |
|