_pk
lvl.4
Poland
Offline
|
Spark seems to store completely incorrect data in `GPS Altitude' field in exif. Look at the following two examples: DJI_0027.JPG, DJI_0030.JPG
The second on is obviously take at a lower altitude. Check their exifs.
For the first picture:
> exiftool DJI_0027.JPG | grep "GPS"
we have:
GPS Version ID : 3.2.0.0
GPS Latitude Ref : North
GPS Longitude Ref : East
GPS Altitude Ref : Above Sea Level
GPS Altitude : 5.7 m Above Sea Level
GPS Latitude : 50 deg 11' 28.00" N
GPS Longitude : 18 deg 58' 44.00" E
GPS Position : 50 deg 11' 28.00" N, 18 deg 58' 44.00" E
This is clearly rubbish since the ground level at this point is circa 280-290 m above see level. Hence I could not take a picture 5.7 m above see level.
The second picture gives even more surprising results (it shoul give a lower altitude):
> exiftool DJI_0030.JPG | grep "GPS"
GPS Version ID : 3.2.0.0
GPS Latitude Ref : North
GPS Longitude Ref : East
GPS Altitude Ref : Above Sea Level
GPS Altitude : 6551.3 m Above Sea Level
GPS Latitude : 50 deg 11' 28.00" N
GPS Longitude : 18 deg 58' 44.00" E
GPS Position : 50 deg 11' 28.00" N, 18 deg 58' 44.00" E
The exif says that it was taken 6.5km above sea level!
|
-
DJI_0030
-
DJI_0027
|